Early-access requests
GPU sizing for your workload
An estimate from open formulas and specs from NVIDIA’s official materials. We’ll discuss the final configuration in our reply.
We’ll reply with terms for your workload, as we don’t publish prices yet. Nothing to pay before the contract.
The sizing tool needs JavaScript. Below is the smallest fit by memory for each workload.
For computer vision, pick “Other models”.
70B parameters
A model of similar size: Llama 3.3 70B (opens in a new tab)
For MoE models we count all parameters, since every expert must be in memory.
BF16: usually the original weights (some models, e.g. DeepSeek-V3, ship in FP8). FP8 and INT4: quantised, less memory, possibly a small quality loss.
About 87 GB · 1 × RTX PRO 6000
View resultsDefaults to the smallest count that fits in memory. Pick more and the GPU-hours update.
Smallest fit in memory for RTX PRO 6000: 1
Result
Example. Change the workload and model size.
About 87 GB of GPU memory
Adjust workloadAn estimate from open formulas, not a benchmark or an invoice.
| Select | Configuration | Total VRAM | Memory bandwidth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 × RTX PRO 6000bandwidth 1.6 TB/sSelected | 96 GB96 GB/GPU9 GB spare | 1.6 TB/s | |
| 1 × H200bandwidth 4.8 TB/s | 141 GB141 GB/GPU54 GB spare | 4.8 TB/s | |
| 1 × B200bandwidth 7.7 TB/s | 180 GB180 GB/GPU93 GB spare | 7.7 TB/s | |
| 1 × B300bandwidth 7.7 TB/s | 270 GB270 GB/GPU183 GB spare | 7.7 TB/s | |
| 2 × RTX 6000 AdaPCIe 4bandwidth 0.96 TB/s | 96 GB48 GB/GPU9 GB spare | 0.96 TB/s |
720 GPU-hours a month
1 × 24 h × 30 days
Each GPU is busy 99% of an average month (730 h)
We’ll reply with terms for dedicated servers.
Rent or buy: what makes up the cost- We’ll confirm availability in our reply.
- Access: UZ Dynamics Console, SSH
- Suggested format: Dedicated servers and clusters
- Memory bandwidth drives generation speed. Headroom covers context and concurrent requests; long context needs more memory.
Restoring your configuration…
Not sure about the parameters? Describe the workload in your own words and we’ll reply with the terms. There’s no need to pick a GPU first.
Describe the workloadRent or buy GPU servers
Owning servers pays off with steady high utilisation and an in-house ops team. Renting suits uneven load or changing workloads.
Upfront cash
- Buy
- A large upfront payment before any work (or leasing/financing)
- Rent
- Payments under a contract, no hardware purchase
Time to first job
- Buy
- Delivery, installation and setup
- Rent
- Lead time being confirmed
Power and cooling
- Buy
- Your monthly cost
- Rent
- Not your cost: covered by whoever provides the GPUs
Operations
- Buy
- Your own engineers for drivers and repairs
- Rent
- Hardware upkeep isn’t on you; who maintains it will be set out in the terms
Utilisation
- Buy
- An idle GPU is still paid for
- Rent
- You pay for the time you rent, not years of ownership. GPU count per format comes with the terms
New GPU generations
- Buy
- A server stays the generation you bought
- Rent
- The catalogue spans several generations, from Ampere to Blackwell
Networking between servers
- Buy
- Your own switches and links
- Rent
- We’ll confirm in our reply
| Item | Buying your own servers | Renting |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront cash | A large upfront payment before any work (or leasing/financing) | Payments under a contract, no hardware purchase |
| Time to first job | Delivery, installation and setup | Lead time being confirmed |
| Power and cooling | Your monthly cost | Not your cost: covered by whoever provides the GPUs |
| Operations | Your own engineers for drivers and repairs | Hardware upkeep isn’t on you; who maintains it will be set out in the terms |
| Utilisation | An idle GPU is still paid for | You pay for the time you rent, not years of ownership. GPU count per format comes with the terms |
| New GPU generations | A server stays the generation you bought | The catalogue spans several generations, from Ampere to Blackwell |
| Networking between servers | Your own switches and links | We’ll confirm in our reply |
Your utilisation
Flagship GPUs by generation
- 2020: A100 (Ampere)
- 2022: H100 (Hopper)
- 2023: H200 (Hopper)
- 2024: B200 (Blackwell)
- 2025: B300 (Blackwell)
Announcement years per NVIDIA.
How we estimate
Inference: memory = parameters × bytes per parameter × 1.2. Bytes per parameter: BF16 2, FP8 1, INT4 0.5 (the “2 GB per billion parameters in BF16” rule of thumb, Hugging Face Transformers (opens in a new tab)). The 20% headroom for KV cache and activations is our assumption for moderate context and a few concurrent requests; long context and heavy load need more room for the KV cache. In FP8 and INT4, part of a language model’s weights (embeddings, output layer) stays 16-bit; we take its share from published checkpoints. Example: for a 70B model in 4 bits (2.2B of it in 16 bits) the estimate is about 46 GB, and a real 4-bit checkpoint takes about 40 GB (AWQ-INT4 on Hugging Face (opens in a new tab)).
LoRA: parameters × 2 bytes × 1.3. QLoRA: weights as for INT4 inference × 1.4, so a 65B model (about 47 GB) fits in 48 GB, as in the QLoRA paper (opens in a new tab). Full fine-tuning: 18 bytes per parameter (weights, gradients and AdamW state in mixed precision, Hugging Face (opens in a new tab)) × 1.2.
Training from scratch: memory as for full fine-tuning. That’s the minimum number of GPUs to hold the weights, gradients and optimiser state.
GPU count: the smallest of 1, 2, 4 and 8 whose total memory covers the need. This assumes the model is split across the GPUs (tensor or pipeline parallelism); otherwise one GPU needs enough memory. Beyond that we count in multiples of 8, since a server usually holds up to 8 GPUs (an assumption). On L4 and L40S, ECC takes part of the memory by default (NVIDIA data); on the RTX A6000, A5000 and RTX 6000 Ada, when it is switched on. We still count the full memory: NVIDIA gives it in binary gigabytes, and what ECC leaves is at least as many decimal ones.
Rendering: for full speed the scene must fit in one GPU’s memory (when it doesn’t, Blender falls back to system memory, which is slower). GPUs usually don’t pool memory; NVIDIA GPUs joined by NVLink are the exception (Blender Manual (opens in a new tab)). The estimate counts one GPU. Only GPUs with RT cores (hardware ray tracing) fit. Video: encoding needs NVENC, analytics needs NVDEC (engine counts from NVIDIA’s encode/decode matrix (opens in a new tab)).
FP64: only GPUs whose FP64 per NVIDIA is at least a quarter of FP32. For matrix-heavy work (DGEMM), FP64 Tensor Core matters more: 67 TFLOPS on H100 SXM and H200 SXM, 37 on B200 (NVIDIA: H100 and H200 pages, Blackwell Technical Brief). So rows are ordered by FP64 Tensor Core.
GPU-hours: GPUs × hours a day × days. Utilisation: hours a day × days ÷ 730 (average hours in a month), capped at 100%. At 70% or more we suggest dedicated servers. That is our rule of thumb, not a price calculation: at that load, a dedicated GPU sits idle at most 30% of the time.
Row order: fewer GPUs, then less spare memory; on a tie, faster memory first. For multi-GPU training and full fine-tuning, NVLink rows come first. For video, less memory first, then, when encoding, more NVENC engines. For rendering, less spare memory, then memory bandwidth.
Assumptions
- Memory headroom ×1.2 for inference, ×1.2 for full fine-tuning and training from scratch, ×1.3 for LoRA, ×1.4 for QLoRA
- Sizing assumption: up to 8 GPUs per server
- We use NVIDIA’s usable GPU memory, not the chip’s maximum HBM capacity (B300 270 of 288 GB, B200 180 of 192 GB)
- GPU memory is taken in NVIDIA’s (binary) gigabytes and the need in decimal ones, so the estimate keeps a margin of about 7%, and under 1% where ECC takes part of the memory
The estimate follows open formulas and NVIDIA’s published specifications: it is not a measurement, not a guarantee of availability and not a price offer. We confirm the final configuration, availability and terms in our reply to your request.
Smallest fit by memory
| Workload | Preset | Memory bandwidth | Request |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inference | 8B LLM in BF16 | 0.77 TB/s | Request 1 × RTX A5000 (8B LLM in BF16) |
| 70B LLM in FP8 | 1.6 TB/s | Request 1 × RTX PRO 6000 (70B LLM in FP8) | |
| Fine-tuning | LoRA on an 8B model | 0.77 TB/s | Request 1 × RTX A5000 (LoRA on an 8B model) |
| QLoRA on a 70B model | 3.35 TB/s | Request 1 × H100 (QLoRA on a 70B model) | |
| Training | 3B LLM from scratch | 3.35 TB/s | Request 1 × H100 (3B LLM from scratch) |
| Rendering and video | 3D scene up to 16 GB | 0.77 TB/s | Request 1 × RTX A5000 (3D scene up to 16 GB) |
| Video encoding | 0.3 TB/s | Request 1 × L4 (Video encoding) | |
| Scientific computing (FP64) | Computing on one GPU | 3.35 TB/s | Request 1 × H100 (Computing on one GPU) |